Print

Hudson Hosted Service Academy Nomination Ceremony

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 18, 2019
 
Hudson Hosted Service Academy Nomination Ceremony
 
PINEHURST, N.C. – On Saturday, March 16, U.S. Representative Richard Hudson (NC-08) hosted a Service Academy Nomination Ceremony in Pinehurst at Sandhills Community College to congratulate students for being nominated to a U.S. Service Academy.
 
“It is a privilege to nominate incredible high school students to our service academies each year,” said Rep. Hudson. “I applaud these young men and women for their hard work and dedication to serving our country, receiving a quality education, and joining the honorable ranks of the greatest military in the world.”
 
As Representative of North Carolina’s eighth congressional district, Rep. Hudson has the privilege of nominating a limited number of young men and women each year to four of the five service academies: U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. The honor of attending a service academy comes with an obligation and commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.
 
In all, there are 28 students from the eighth district who were nominated.  
 
Cabarrus County (8)
  • Hannah Kaitlyn Barbour; attends Greystone Preparatory at Schreiner University; Graduate of Central Cabarrus High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Lance Rae Shung Cagle; attends Central Cabarrus High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Tyler Joseph Eagan; homeschooled; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Brandon Joshua Gillespie; attends Cox Mill High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Madison Leigh Graves; attends Cox Mill High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Larken Payne Lancaster; attends Cannon School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy and United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • George William Ritchie; attends Northwestern Preparatory School; Graduate of Concord High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Caleb Edward Watson; attends Central Cabarrus High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
 
Cumberland County (8)
  • Robert Julian Dwyer; attends University of North Carolina- Pembroke; Graduate of Jack Britt High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Connor Thompson Funck; attends Jack Britt High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Thomas Paul Larson; attends Jack Britt High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Owen Garrin Peterson; attends Ramstein High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Wilfredo Gerardo Rodriquez-Cruz; attends Norwich University; Graduated from Massey Hill Classical High School nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Rileigh Morgan Sevigny; attends Village Christian Academy; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Matthew John Swierkowski; attends the University of North Carolina- Charlotte; graduated from Jack Britt High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Kevin Thomas Wanovich; attends Jack Britt High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
 
Hoke County (2)
  • Cameron Blake Inman; attends Sand Hoke Early College; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • William Ray Tilley; attends Hoke County High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
 
Moore County (9)
  • Pieter Berend Enkema; attends Union Pines High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Emily Victoria Ettrich; attends University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; graduated from Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Sophia Camille Hirtle; attends Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Jeffrey Charles Jensen; attends Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Olivia Lorraine Longfellow; attends Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Tristen Grant Paller; attends Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Madison Barrett Pry; attends Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Wendell Macarthur Roberson; attends USAFA Preparatory School; graduated from Pinecrest High School; nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • William Cooper Taylor; attends Sandhills Community College; graduated from Fort Lauderdale High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
 
Rowan County (1)
  • Devin Lee Gay; attends NC State University; graduated from Jesse C. Carson High School; nominated to the United States Military Academy
###
  • Office Locations Push

     

    Office Name Location Image Map URL
    Washington, DC Office 2112 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington, DC 20515
    Phone: (202) 225-3715
    Fax: (202) 225-4036
    Hours: M-F 8:30am-6:00pm
    Washington https://goo.gl/maps/FfWdN51zAXA2
    Concord Office 325 McGill Avenue, NW
    Suite 500
    Concord, NC 28027
    Phone: (704) 786-1612
    Fax: (704) 782-1004
    Hours: M-F 8:30am-5:30pm
    Concord http://goo.gl/maps/RmioT
    Fayetteville Office 225 Green Street, Suite 202
    Fayetteville, NC 28301
    Phone: (910) 997-2070
    Fax: (910) 817-7202
    Hours: M-F 8:30am-5:30pm
    Fayetteville https://goo.gl/maps/Mni25etRVjS2
    Pinehurst Office  Sandhills Community College
    Logan Building, Room 221
    3395 Airport Road
    Pinehurst, NC 28374
    (910) 246-5374
    Hours: Tues/Thurs 8:30am-5:30pm
    and by appointment
    Pinehurst https://goo.gl/maps/v1B4FZR24Ao
           
  • HIDDEN_WEBSITE_VARIABLES

     

    How to use: Insert <span class="EXACT_VALUE_LABEL_AS_ENTERED_BELOW">&nbsp;</span> where you'd like the value to be populated.

    Non-breaking space within span tags - &nbsp; - is required for WYSIWYG.

    Label
    (no spaces or special characters)

    Value

    Comments (optional)
    repName John Smith  
    helpWithFedAgencyAddress Haverhill District Office
    1234 S. Courthouse
    Haverhill, CA 35602
     
    district 21st District of California  
    academyUSCitizenDate July 1, 2012  
    academyAgeDate July 1, 2012  
    academyApplicationDueDate October 20, 2012  
    repStateABBR AZ  
    repDistrict 1  
    repState Arizona  
    repDistrictText 1st  
    repPhoto  
    SponsoredBills Sponsored Bills  
    CoSponsoredBills Co-Sponsored Bills  
         
         
         
         
         

Footer Survey





Refresh Number

*By answering this survey, you are subscribing to my newsletter.